1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

23rd Annual International Dance Music Awards - Winners

By

The 23rd Annual International Dance Music Awards were presented on March 27th during a poolside award ceremony featuring performances by Paul Van Dyk featuring Rea Garvey, Chris Willis, Crystal Waters and Blake Lewis & KJ Swaka.

Nominees and winners (in bold) are listed below.

1. Best Underground Dance Track:
"Home" - Above & Beyond - Ultra Records
"Heater" - Samim - Intergroove
"Anthem" - Filo & Peri ft. Eric Lumiere - Vandit
"Riff" - Sander van Doorn - Doorn
"Rise Up" - Michael Procter - Mychan Records
"Feels Like Home" - Meck ft Dino - Yoshitoshi

2. Best Alternative/Rock Dance Track:
"Heaven" - Jes - Ultra Records
"Read My Mind" - The Killers - Universal
"Let Go" - Paul van Dyk - Mute U.S.
"Thnks fr th Mmrs" - Fall Out Boy - Island Records
"Give Me Danger" - Dangerous Muse - Sire
"D.A.N.C.E." - Justice - Downtown/Ed Banger
"The Girls" - Calvin Harris - Almost Gold

3. Best Latin/Reggaeton Track:
"Calabria 2007" - Enur - Ultra
"Nunca Jam‡s" - Alondra -
"Sexy Movimiento" - Wisin & Yandel - Machete Music
"Impacto" - Daddy Yankee - Interscope Records
"Whine Up" - Kat DeLuna ft. Elephant Man - Sony
"La Camisa Negra" - Juanes - Surco/Universal Music Latino

4. Best HiNRG/Euro Track:
"Cry For You" - September - Robbins Entertainment
"White Lies" - Paul van Dyk - Mute U.S.
"Truly Madly Deeply" - Cascada - Robbins Entertainment
"Curious" - 4 Strings - Ultra
"Again" - Kim Leoni - Robbins

5. Best House/Garage Track:
"Keep Your Body Working" - Tony Moran ft. Martha Wash - Dance Music Productions
"Rise" - Samantha James - Om Records
"My Man" - Amuka - Kult
"I Found U" - Axwell - Axtone
"Love Is Gone" - David Guetta - EMI

6. Best R & B/Urban Dance Track:
"Umbrella" - Rihanna - Universal/Def Jam
"Apologize" - One Republic
"The Way I Are" - Timbaland - Blackground/Interscope
"LoveStoned" - Justin Timberlake - Jive / Sbme Europe
"No One" - Alicia Keys - J Records Europe
"Just Fine" - Mary J. Blige - Geffen
"Glamorous" - Fergie - Will.I.Am/A&M/Interscope

7. Best Rap/Hip Hop Dance Track:
"Stronger" - Kanye West - Roc-A-Fella Records
"The Way I Are" - Timbaland - Blackground/Interscope
"Low" - Flo Rida - Poe Boy/Atlantic
"Crank Dat" - Soulja Boy - Collipark / Interscope
"AYO Technology" - 50 Cent ft. Justin Timberlake & Timbaland - Aftermath/Shady
"Like This" - Kelly Rowland - Sony

8. Best Progressive House/Trance Track:
"Ghost" - Jes - Ultra Records "Home" - Above & Beyond - Ultra Records "Anthem" - Filo & Peri ft. Eric Lumiere - Vandit
"Big Sky" - John O Callaghan - Armind
"Let Go" - Paul van Dyk - Mute U.S.
"Light the Skies" - Cerf, Mitiska, & Jaren - Baroque Records
"Dangerous Power" - Gabriel & Dresden - Organized Nature
"Somewhere Beyond" - Michael Gray - Thrive

9. Best Jungle/DnB Track:
"Away" - Urban Assault (aka Faust & Shortee) - Load Recordings
"Brave New World" - DJ Rap & Kenny Ken - Intuit-Solar
"Exodus" - Noisia & Mayhem ft. KRS One - Vision Recordings
"Granite" - Pendulum - Warner Bros UK
"Hurt You" - Chase & Status - Ram Records

10. Best Pop Dance Track:
"Gimme More" - Britney Spears - Jive / Sbme Europe
"Time" - Speakerbox ft Michelle Shaprow - Trackworks Records
"Love Stoned" - Justin Timberlake - Jive / Zomba
"Say It Right - Nelly Furtado - Mosley/Geffen
"Amazing - Seal - Boss Tuneage
"Umbrella" - Rihanna - Universal/Def Jam

11. Best Breaks/Electro Track:
"Perfect (Exceeder)" - Mason vs. Princess Superstar - Ultra Records "Let Me Think About It" - Ida Corr vs.Fedde le Grand - Data Records "Love is Gone" - David Guetta - EMI
"Proper Education" - Eric Prydz Vs. Pink Floyd - Ultra
"Yeah Yeah" - Bodyrox featuring Luciana - Ultra

12. Best European DJ:
Armin Van Buuren
Paul Van Dyk
Tiesto
David Guetta
Ferry Corsten
Sander Kleinenberg

13. Best American DJ:
Gabriel & Dresden
Marcus Schulz
Roger Sanchez
Christopher Lawrence
Danny Tenaglia
Deep Dish

14. Best Global DJ:
Paul Van Dyk
Tiesto
Armin Van Buuren
Above and Beyond
Gabriel & Dresden
Carl Cox
Ferry Corsten

15. Best Radio Station Radio 538
1 Club FM
BBC Radio 1
XM BPM
Sirius Area 33

16. Best Radio Mix Show DJ:
Armin van Buuren
DJ Armando
Joe Bermudez
Paul van Dyk
Pete Tong

17. Best CD Compilation:
Radio 538 Dance Department 20 Future Classics Part 1 - Newsrecords
Ultra Dance 08 - Ultra Records
Toolroom Knights Vol. 1 - Aphrodisio Recordings
The Annual 2008 - Ministry of Sound
Electro Sweat Vol. 1 - Nervous Records

18. Best Full Length DJ Mix CD:
A State of Trance 2007 - Armin van Buuren
In Search of Sunrise Vol. 6 - Tiesto
Anjunabeats Volume 5 - Above & Beyond
In Between - Paul van Dyk
Mass Movement - Joe Bermudez

19. Best Producer:
Paul van Dyk
Timbaland
Tiesto
Armin van Buuren
Above & Beyond
Deadmau5
Mark Ronson

20. Best Remixer:
Josh Harris
Bimbo Jones
Dirty South
Moto Blanco
Robbie Rivera
Deadmau5

21. Best Dance Music Video:
She's My Man - Scissor Sisters - Universal
D.A.N.C.E - Justice - Downtown/Ed Banger
With Every Heartbeat - Robyn - Interscope
Automatic - Ultra Nate - Tommy Boy
Boyz - M.I.A. - Interscope
Grace Kelly - Mika - Casablanca

  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Dance Music / Electronica
  4. Conferences Festivals Award
  5. Winter Music Conference
  6. 2008 Winter Music Conf
  7. 23rd Annual International Dance Music Awards - Winners

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.