1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://dancemusic.about.com/od/conference/a/IDMANomAnn.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

21st Annual International Dance Music Awards Nominees Announced

By

21st Annual International Dance Music Awards Nominees Announced

21st Annual International Dance Music Awards

www.WinterMusicConference.com

Always a highlight of the Winter Music Conference, the 21st Annual International Dance Music Awards will be presented March 26th at the Wyndham Resort. The nominees were recently announced and you can vote online until March 17th.

Nominees - 21st Annual International Dance Music Awards

1. Best Underground Dance Track:
Air For Life - Above & Beyond vs. Andy Moor
Love Generation - Bob Sinclair Feat. Gary Pine
Du What U Du - Yoshimoto
Drop The Pressure - Mylo
Call On Me - Eric Prydz

2. Best Alternative/Rock Dance Track:
I Like The Way – Bodyrockers
Mr. Brightside – The Killers
Feel Good Inc – Gorillaz
What Else Is There? – Royksopp
Speed Of Sound – Coldplay

3. Best Latin Dance Track :
Calma - Little Louie Vega (EOL Mix)
Pon De Replay – Rihanna
La Tortura – Shakira
No Se Porque - Alondra

4. Best HiNRG/Euro Track:
Listen To Your Heart – D.H.T.
Everytime We Touch – Cascada
And She Said – Lucas Prata
Dance With A Stranger – Leana
The Other Side – Paul Van Dyk featuring Wayne Jackson

5. Best House/Garage Track:
Most Precious Love – Blaze presents U.D.A.U.F.L. featuring Barbara Tucker
Say Hello – Deep Dish
So Many Times – Gadjo
Alright – Red Carpet
Love On My Mind – Freemasons

6. Best R & B/Urban Dance Track:
Lose Control – Missy Elliott featuring Ciara and Fat Man Scoop
We Belong Together – Mariah Carey
My Humps – The Black Eye Peas
Don’t Cha – The Pussycat Dolls featuring Busta Rhymes
Pon De Replay – Rihanna
Run It! – Chris Brown featuring Juelz Santana

7. Best Rap/Hip Hop Dance Track:
Pon De Replay – Rihanna
Gold Digger – Kanye West featuring Jamie Foxx
Wait (The Whisper Song) – Ying Yang Twins
How We Do – The Game featuring 50 Cent
Lose Control – Missy Elliott featuring Ciara and Fat Man Scoop

8. Best Progressive House/Trance Track:
Adagio For Stings – Tiesto
Without You Near – Markus Schulz with Gabriel & Dresden and Departure
Air For Life – Above and Beyond + Andy Moor
The Other Side – Paul Van Dyk featuring Wayne Jackson
Say Hello – Deep Dish

9. Best Breaks/DnB Track:
Slam – Pendulum
Voodoo People (Pendulum Mix) – The Prodigy
Street Knowledge - Evol Intent
Party People – Killa Dawgs (Microlab)

10. Best Pop Dance Track:
Since U Been Gone – Kelly Clarkson
Hung Up – Madonna
Don’t Cha – The Pussycat Dolls featuring Busta Rhyme
Listen To Your Heart – D.H.T.
Technologic – Daft Punk
Love Generation – Bob Sinclair featuring Gary Pine

11. The Ortofon Best American DJ Award:
Christopher Lawrence
Markus Schulz
Erick Morillo
Gabriel & Dresden
Deep Dish
Danny Tenaglia
Roger Sanchez

12. The Ortofon Best European DJ Award:
Ferry Corsten
Sander Kleinenberg
James Zabiela
Above and Beyond
Armin Van Buuren
Sasha

13. The Ortofon Best Global DJ Award:
Tiesto
Paul Van Dyk
Richie Hawtin
Hernan Cattaneo
Carl Cox
John Digweed

14. MySpace Best Internet Dance Radio Station Award:
Digitally Imported, DI.FM
BBC Radio 1
Proton Radio
1ClubFM
FriskyRadio.com
ETN.FM

15. Best Dance Radio Station:
WKTU New York
BBC Radio 1 London
Kiss 100 London
KNRJ Phoenix
KNGY San Francisco

16. Best Dance Radio Mixshow DJ:
The Riddler, WKTU
Pete Tong, Essential Mix
Armin Van Buuren, A State of Trance
Chris Cox, XM BPM
Johnny Budz, WKTU

17. Best Satellite Radio Dance Channel:
BPM (XM)
The Beat (Sirius)
The Move (XM)
Area 33 (Sirius)
The System (XM)
Boom Box (Sirius)

18. Best Dance Video:
The Other Side – Paul Van Dyk
Hung Up – Madonna
Lose Control – Missy Elliott featuring Ciara and Fat Man Scoop
Don’t Cha – The Pussycat Dolls featuring Busta Rhymes
Deep Dish – Say Hello

19. Best CD Compilation:
Ultra Dance 06 – The Riddler/Vic Latino
Dance Party (Like It’s 2005) – The Happy Boys
Ministry of Sound:
The Annual 2005 – Various Artists
Hed Kandi:
Beach House 04.05 – Various Artists

20. Best Full Length DJ Mix CD:
A State of Trance 2005 – Armin Van Buuren
Anjunabeats Vol. 3 – Above and Beyond
The Politics of Dancing Vol. 2– Paul Van Dyk
In Search of Sunrise Vol. 4:
Latin America – Tiesto
Two Sides of My World – Erick Morillo

21. Best Producer:
Paul Van Dyk
Jacques Lu Cont
Deep Dish
Above and Beyond
Gabriel & Dresden
Tiesto

22. Best Remixer:
Gabriel & Dresden
Freemasons
Sasha
Deep Dish
Jacques Lu Cont
Steve Angello & Sebastian Ingrosso

23. Best New Dance Artist Solo:
Sarah Atereth
Juliet
Lauren Hildebrandt
Cascada
Rihanna

24. Best New Dance Artist Group:
The Pussycat Dolls
D.H.T.
Liquid 360
Freemasons
Mynt

  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Dance Music/Electronica
  4. Conferences Festivals Award
  5. Winter Music Conference
  6. Intl Dance Music Awards
  7. 21st Annual International Dance Music Awards Nominees Announced

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.