1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://dancemusic.about.com/od/intldancemusicawards/a/2011-International-Dance-Music-Awards_2.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

2011 International Dance Music Awards

By

20. Best Radio Mix Show DJ:

Above & Beyond - Trance Around the World
Armin van Buuren - State of Trance
Dennis Ruyer - Radio 538 Dance Department
Markus Schulz - Global DJ Broadcast
Pete Tong - Essential Mix
The Riddler - Adrenaline
Tiesto - Club Life

21. Best Compilation:

Annual 2010 - Ministry Of Sound
Beach House - Hed Kandi
Most Rated Miami 2010 - Defected Records
Club Files V.9 - Ministry Of Sound
Strictly 4 DJ'S - Strictly Rhythm
Strictly Miami - Strictly Rhythm
Ultra 2010 - Ultra Records
Ultra Dance V.11 - Ultra Records

22. Best Full Length DJ Mix:

Above & Beyond - Anjunabeats V.8 - Ultra Records/Anjunabeats
Armin van Buuren - State of Trance 2010 - Armada Music
Ben Klock - Berghain 04 - Ostgut
Kaskade - Electric Daisy Carnival V.1 - Ultra Records
Oscar G - Live From NYC - Nervous Records
Richard Durand - In Search of Sunrise 8 - Black Hole Recordings/Songbird
Riva Starr - Defected In the House Miami 2010 - Defected Records
Robbie Rivera - Juicy Ibiza 2010 - Black Hole Recordings

23. Best Producer:

Armin van Buuren
BT
David Guetta
Deadmau5
Dr. Luke
RedOne
Swedish House Mafia

24. Best Remixer:

Afrojack
Avicii
Bimbo Jones
Chew Fu
Dave Aude
Diplo
Michael Woods

25. Best Music Video:

"Firework" - Katy Perry (Dir. Dave Meyers)
"Gettin' Over You" - David Guetta & Chris Willis Feat. Fergie & LMFAO (Dir. Rich Lee)
"Hello" - Martin Solveig Feat. Dragonette (Dir. Tristan Sequela & Martin Solveig)
"I Was Drunk" - Riva Starr Feat. Noze - (Dir. JMD)
"One (Your Name)" - Swedish House Mafia Feat. Pharrell - (Dir. Christian Larson & Henrick Hanson)
"Telephone" - Lady Gaga Feat. Beyonce (Jonas Âkerlund)

26. Best Dance Music Website:

Beatportal.com
Dancemusic.about.com
Djmag.com
Houseplanet.DJ
Inthemix.com.au
Residentadvisor.net

27. Best Podcast:

A State of Trance - Armin van Buuren
Club Life - Tiësto
Crobar Boramusic Housecast
Deeper Shades of House - Lars Behrenroth
Radio 538 Dance Department - Dennis Ruyer
Trance Around the World - Above & Beyond
VONYC Sessions - Paul van Dyk

28. Best Break-Through Artist (Solo):

Afrojack
Avicii
Janelle Monáe
Skrillex
Taio Cruz
Wolfgang Gartner
Wynter Gordon

29. Best Break-Through Artist (Group):

Duck Sauce
Far East Movement
Florence + The Machine
Magnetic Man
Swedish House Mafia
The Temper Trap

30. Best Artist (Solo):

David Guetta
Deadmau5
Kaskade
Katy Perry
Kelly Rowland
Kylie Minogue
Lady Gaga
Rihanna

31. Best Artist (Group):

Above & Beyond
Black Eyed Peas
Daft Punk
Goldfrapp
LCD Soundsystem
Pendulum
Phoenix
Swedish House Mafia

Business Achievement Awards for the year 2010

32. Best Music Publication:

DJ Magazine
DJ Times
MixMag
XLR8R
Tilllate

33. Best Record Label Promoter or Exec In-House:

Andy Horsfield - Ministry Of Sound
Arny Bink - Black Hole Recordings
George Hess - Strictly Rhythm
Marco Benitez - Euphonic
Maykel Piron - Armada Music
Michael Weiss - Nervous Records
Phil Nieves - Ultra Records
Simon Dunmore - Defected Records

34. Best Independent Record Promotion/Marketing:

Brad Lebeau - Pro Motion
Carmen Cacciatore - Fly Life
Cary Vance - Promo Only Promotions
Claudia Cuseta - Maxi Promotion
Debra Eriksen - Oracle Entertainment
John Suraci - Promo Only Promotions
Loren Chaidez - Loren Chaidez Promotion

35. Best Music Retailer:

Amazon.com
Amoeba Records
FYE
HMV
iTunes

36. Best Dance Music Specialty Retailer:

Beatport.com
Juno.co.uk
Masterbeat.com
Perfectbeat.com
Trackitdown.com
Traxsource.com

37. Best Record Pool/Promo Subscription Service:

Armada Record Pool
Dixie Dance Kings
ERG
Fat Drop
Masspool
Promo Only

38. Best American Record Label:

Astralwerks
Big Beat
CherryTree
Nervous Records
Om Records
Robbins Entertainment
Subliminal Records
Ultra Records

39. Best Global Record Label:

Armada Records
Black Hole Recordings
Defected Records
Ministry Of Sound
Om Records
Size Records
Toolroom
Ultra Records

40. Best Music Event:

Coachella - Indio, CA
Creamfields - United Kingdom
Electric Daisy Carnival - Los Angeles
Electric Zoo - New York
Sensation White - Amsterdam
Tomorrowland - Belgium
Trance Energy - Utrecht
Ultra Music Festival - Miami

41. Best Event Promoter:

Alda
ID&T
Insomniac Events
Made Event
Massive Events (New York)
Rob Fernandez

42. Best U.S. Club:

Beta Nightclub - Denver
Cielo - New York
Glow - Washington D.C.
LIV - Miami
Pacha - New York
Rain - Las Vegas
Ruby Skye - San Francisco
Space - Miami

43. Best Global Club:

Amnesia - Ibiza
Berghain - Berlin
Fabric - London
The Guvernment - Toronto
Ministry Of Sound - London
Pacha - Ibiza
Privilege - Ibiza
Space - Ibiza

Pro Audio Awards for the Year 2010

44. Best Headphones:

Beats by Dr. Dre - Studio
Pioneer - HDJ 2000
Sennheiser - HD25
Sony - MDR V700
Technics - RP-DH 1200

45. Best Cartridge:

Ortofon - S 120
Shure - M44
Shure - WhiteLabel
Stanton - 500

46. Best Turntable:

Audio-Technica - AT-LP60
Stanton - STR.8-150
Technics - SL-1200 MK2
Technics - SL-1210

47. Best Mixer:

Allen & Heath - 4D
Pioneer - DJM-2000
Pioneer - DJM-800
Rane - Sixty-Eight

48. Best CD Player:

Denon - DNS 3700
Pioneer - CDJ-1000 MK3
Pioneer - CDJ-2000
Technics - SL-DZ 1200

49. Best Club Sound System (Manufacturer):

EAW
Funktion-One
JBL Audio
Martin Audio
QSC

50. Best Club Sound System (Design):

Beta, Denver - Funktion-One
Cielo, New York - Funktion-One
Ministry Of Sound, London - Martin Audio
Pacha, New York - Infinite Audio
Space, Ibiza - Blue Box Ibiza

51. Best Pro Studio Product Of The Year:

Ableton - Live 8
Akai - APC 40
Funktion-One - F101 Studio Monitor
KRK Systems - Rokit 8
Native Instruments - Maschine
Reason 5 - Propellerhead

52. Best Keyboard or Sampler:

Access - Virus TI
Korg - M50
M-Audio - Axiom 49
Novation - Dicer
Roland - GAIA SH-01

53. Best Manufacturer Of The Year:

Akai
Apple
Native Instruments
Pioneer
Rane

54. Best Studio Software:

Ableton - Live 8
Apple - Logic Pro 9
Steinberg - Cubase 5
Image-Line - FL Studio 9
Avid - Pro Tools 9

55. Best DJ Software:

Ableton - Live 8
Pioneer - Rekordbox
Serato - Scratch Live
Traktor - Scratch Pro
Virtual DJ - V7.0 Pro

56. Best New Product Of The Year:

Allen & Heath - XONE:DX
Apple - iPad
Native Instruments - S4
Novation - Dicer
Rane - Sixty-Eight

  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Dance Music/Electronica
  4. Conferences Festivals Award
  5. Winter Music Conference
  6. Intl Dance Music Awards
  7. 2011 International Dance Music Awards at Winter Music Conference - 26th Annual Winter Music Conference IDMAs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.